School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Swans are very numerous birds around this district. They build their nests in the reeds and lays six or seven eggs. Then they hatch them for about a month. When the young birds come out of the eggs the old mother does not rear them all but kills them all except one or two. It is said that when you see swans fighting on the water it is the sign that somebody is dead. Some swans are white and others are brown. Some people say that the brown swans are not as big as the white ones. The old swans carries the young ones on her back until they are able to swim.
    Kathleen Beirne
    Mrs M. Beirne