School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Some people say that it is very unlucky to get married on a Friday or Saturday, it is also very unlucky to be born on a Tuesday. It is very lucky to get married on a Wednesday. June is the best month of the year to be born in. It is very happy for the bride which the sun shines on and it is very happy for a dead person which the rain falls on.
    If you borrow anything on May day it will cause you a lot of misfortune. Monday is a lucky day to begin ploughing. It is very unlucky to start sowing any seed on a Saturday. May Day is an unlucky day to throw out anything as you are throwing away your luck. If a man goes into a house first on New Years Day, He will bring in a lot of luck with him.
    Ellie J. Feeney
    Liscallyroan, Co. Leitrim