School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. The cure for sty on the eye is to get ten thorns of a gooseberry bush, point nine to your eye and throw away the tenth. While you are pointing them to your eye you have to say some prayers. The cure for a sore cut is to put a primrose leaf on it and it will cure it. For coughs and colds a dandline leaf is used garlic is also good for colds. Celery is good for pains. Leeches are a good cure for sore eyes, houseleek is also a good cure for sore eyes. The cure for warts is to get a black snail without looking for it and rub it to your wart and hang the snail on a bush and don't look at it. Chicken-weed is a cure for a blister on your hand or your foot or a sprained wrist or a sprained ankle. There is also a cure for corns, a herb which grows near the water's edge.
    Mary Hall
    Mrs J. Hall