School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago there were many people going about from place to place, who were called tinkers. They make tin-cans. Nowadays; they are not as plentiful. They go about in caravans and stay about a month in each place. They go about in families and some of the women make baskets and fowers and the men make tin-cans.
    They go about from house to house begging for food. The tinkers are most familiar with us are the Reillys, McDonagh, Batterbanks, Malones, and the Heaneys. There are other tinkers that go about called gypsies.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Brien