School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. There are not many fairy forts around this locality. There is just one I am acquainted with. It is on browhill beside Drumsna on Mr Duignan's land. There is a round mould surrounded by a ditch with bushes around it.
    Outside there is a pass round it like an avenue or footpath. I have heard people say that long ago horsemen used to gallop round and round it like a avenue for hours every night. Others day there was music and whistling heard at unreasonable hours.
    I'm sure I'd feel very nervous passing near a fort after dark, the least sound of a bird would terrify me. I have heard people say they would not like to cut
    Eileen Gillooly
    Maggie Doherty