School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago there was an old hedge school in Mullawn in Dalys garden. The scholars travelled from all parts to the school when it was open during the winter, but as soon as the seasons of sowing and reaping arrived the scholars went home to work on their father farms or on the lands of the gentry to earn ar penny a day. They lodged with the farmers about the place who were always ready to give a meal to any wandering youth. In those days there were no books but instead they had long pieces of wood covered over with wax on which they wrote on with a spark-pointed piece metal
        1. buildings
    Henry Lenehan