School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. At a distance of four miles from Drumsna in a place called Clogher House a man was born and reared, who was a great hero. His name was Dr. Hazel Parke.
    When Stanley, the explorer wated to go to Central Africa to a place where no white man had ever gone before, Dr Parke went as medical adviser and attendant to the party. While in the Dark Forest of the Congo. Stanley was bitten by a venomous snake. At once at and at great risk to himself. Dr. Parke sucked the poisoned wound and saved the leader's life. When returning from Africa he died in London. He is buried in the old Meeting House in Drumsna. Stanley, whose life he saved visited his grave as he was unable to
    Cyril Masterson
    Miss Masterson