School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. There is a great number of tailors around here, and many dressmakers also. The tailors makes the suits in their own houses. They do not go about making them. If anyone wants a suit made, they buy the cloth, and bring it to the tailor to be made.
    The tailor has a big foot machine and some of the dressmakers also other have hand machine. There are many dressmakers in Effernaugh. Their names are Mrs. McLoughlan, Miss Maggie Morrison and many others also.
    The tailors is Mr. Gilooly. When the tailor or the dressmaker starts to make a suit or anything else. They take your measure and then cuts it out. Then they tack it together and then they fit it on you.