School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. When a dog starts to eat grass it is a sign of rain. When a cat turns her back to the fire and when the willy-wagtail comes to the door. These are signs of rain also. When the seagulls come inland and when the sheep come down from the mountains. These are signs of storm. When a crow builds her nest up high in a tree it is a sign of bad weather and if she builds it down low it's a sign of good weather. If the hare wears a heavy coat of fur in November the coming Winter will be cold. When you see a rainbow in the sky it is a sign of good weather.
    When the swallows fly high it's a sign of the weather getting good, and if they fly low it's a sign it's a sign of bad weather. If it doesn't rain on St. Swithen's day it will not rain for forty days after.
    Mary E. Toole
    Lavagh, Co. Leitrim