School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. At the forth in Drumadober about ninety years ago as I often heard my father telling the story a hedge school master taught a crowd of pupils there. Their names are not known or the masters name either. But as well as this story can be remembered this school master was paid by the pupils who brought him a penny a week. Nor this teacher was very poor sometimes the pupils brought him food instead of money, this food was poor, but it was as good as the people could afford at that time. We are told that his breakfast was oaten porridge and buttermilk, for his dinner he got potatoes and a herring, for his supper he had porridge again. He got three meals a day. At night he lodged in a house nearby. In those day people were poor, their chief way of living was by producing potatoes and grain. The chief subjects that were taught were Irish, Geograpy, History, Reading, Prayers.
        1. buildings
    Pat Rowan