School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. There was an old school in Co Mayo. The school was in a barn. The teachers taught Latin, French, and English. In those days, there were no pens the children wrote with quills.
    The teachers pay was very small, every boy brought him a shilling a week. When they had not place for all the children he moved to another barn.
  2. There was an old school in Firmullagh Co. Longford. The school was in a barn. The teachers name was Larry Duffy. He taught Latin, French and English. The teachers pay was very small, each boy brought him a shilling a week. He lived with his brother. In those days there were no pens. The children wrote with quills. When the accommodation was bad the teacher moved to another barn.
    The country improved so well since that apriest is preaching there now. The boys pay him 30 shillings every four months.
        1. buildings
    Bridget Mc Guinness