School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. Long ago there lived in Quay Street in the village of Drumsna a little man who made nails for boots. His name was John Harvey. He made the nails from wire. He cut the wire into short pieces the length of a nail and he reddened them in the fire. He had a little mould the shape of a nail and he used to hammer the little pieces of wire into the mould. He used to beat the top of it well so that it would become the shape of a heal.
    When he had a good deal of nails made he brought them to the market and sold them. There are no nailers out now.
    Tom J. Scollan
    Curraghmartin, Co. Leitrim