School: Lios Dubh (1) (roll number 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

1. Jack and his mother lived in a hous ein this locality. They had all their cows sold to one. When Jack was bringing out this cow, he asked his mother what he would ask for her, and she said the highest penny in the fair. He went to the fair, and a man asked him what was the price of the cow, and se said the highest penny in the fair. The man took a penny out of his pocket, and put it up as high as he could on a stick. Jack took the penny and gave the cow. He went down and bought beans. He came home and ate his dinner. His mother asked him what he got for the cow, and he said the highest penny in the fair. Then he took out the beans, and his mother threw them out. When Jack got up next morning, they had grown into a big stalk. He climbed it and went into a giants house. The woman told him to hide, as the giant would soon be in. She hid him in a pot and put on the lid. When the giant came in he said "fo fie fum I smell the blood of an Irishman, and I must have him dead or alive." The woman said its your dinner you smell, so he went to the parlour and ate it. He came up and got a hen, and said pick a grain lay an egg until he had a lot of eggs.
    Patrick F. O' Toole
    Lavagh, Co. Leitrim