School: Druim Áine (roll number 9438)

Drumany (O'Brien), Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

1. At the back of Corglass hill in the Parish of Kiltubrid there is a lake called Lough [Caoch?] or oftener 'The Blessed Lough'.
    The water from this lake is used as a cure for swellings, headaches, toothaches, sores, warts in fact for everything.
    If the patient is not able to go some one else may go for them. They must go between sunrise and sunset. When they go to the lake they must say Five Our Fathers Five Hail Marys and Five Glorias. They usually bring 3 bottles of different sizes, though some bring only one bottle. They must not look back from the leave the lake sure until they go out of view of the lake. To see the lake after turning away from it destroys the Cure.
    Mud and water are brought for headaches and swellings. There are big green leaves growing along the lake and these are brought for tooth-ache. The water is not brought into the house but left outside and taken in only when going to be used.
    Cure days for this lough are [blank].
    Mai Doherty