School: Druim Áine (roll number 9438)

Drumany (O'Brien), Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

1. When my Great Grandfather was coming home from Ballinamore one evening at Duskus, he saw a Leprachaun working with a Gold hammer on a Gold last. He sprang to catch him and as he did so the Leprachaun changed into a turkey-cock and flew up in a bush, but in doing so he let the hammer and last fall to the ground.
    My Great GrandFather picked them up and brought them home with him. Some time afterwards his two little daughters were out playing with the Gold hammer and last, when suddenly the Leprachaun appeared and made off with the hammer and last and so the Leprachaun got his own again.
    John J. Greenan
    Muckros, Co. Leitrim