School: Druim Áine (roll number 9438)

Drumany (O'Brien), Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had three daughters. The youngest was the most handsome and had magic. The king said that no one could enter his castle without her consent. One day a young man named Jack went up to the castle and asked to get in, as he wanted a job from the king. When the king saw him he said, I will give you good wages if you do three jobs in three days, if you are not I will cut your head off. Next morning when Jack got up, the king told him to clean out a stable that was not cleaned for ten years, and bed it with birds feathers. Jack went out and started to work but for every forkful he threw out seven came in. So he gave up hope, and sat down and cried. When the king's daughter came, he told her his sad news. She said sit down and eat your dinner. She waved a silver grape over the ground and when Jack went to work again seven grapefuls after every one he threw out, went out. When he had finished, every bird in the air came, and started to bed the stable with their feathers. That night Jack went home in great joy and told
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Thomas Moran