School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. There are many old beliefs in this district. If you meet a red-haired woman first when you are going any place, it is unlucky. It is unlucky to put out ashes on New Year's Day. If a girl cuts a boy's hair she is taking away his strength. It is unlucky to give away a clocking hen. If a girl comes first to your house on New Year's Day you will have bad luck during the year. It is unlucky to kill your own sow. If a cat tears the boards it is the sign of snow. It is unlucky to throw out turkey shells until the turkeys are hatched. It is unlucky to put out a sow and pigs on a Saturday. It is unlucky to swop hen eggs for duck eggs. It is unlucky to throw out water at night. It is unlucky to break a mirror or a looking glass.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Mrs Thomas Maguire