School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. Long ago the people used to churn all the milk, but now it is sent to the creamery. The people gather the new milk in crocks, the milk is thick in a few days, it is put into a churn and then it is churned. When the milk is churned the butter is overhead. The churning lasts for three quarters of an hour. They then take the butter off the top of the milk, and the butter is salted. Long ago the farmers put the butter in firkins, and in boxes, and they used to sell it in the markets. Nowadays the milk is all sent to the creamery, and the people only churn once a week to supple the house. When the butter is taken off the milk, the milk is called butter milk. It is said that if sugar fell in the milk it would not thicken. The people churn with a dash, and there is a dauvler [?] on the lid, to keep the milk from coming up. Long ago the butter used to be taken from people. It was
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Drumroosk South, Co. Leitrim