Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many herbs growing on my father's land. The herbs that destroy the land are the dockins, the nettle, the thistle, the red shank, soutch grass, whins and rushes. The thistle is found growing on good land and rushes are found growing on bad and wet land. The docken outs the sting of a nettle. People use nettles for turkeys. The red shank is especially found in the potato crop. All the herbs spread rapidly. In summer when the potatoes are scarced, the farmers out dockins and all sorts of green feedings for the pigs. Some farmers cut up whins and mix it with straw and oats and give them to horses.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Drumroosk South, Co. Leitrim