School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. In this district there are many diffrent kinds of cures. Cures with prayer and cures without prayer. The cures without prayer are sties, warts, hooping cough and black leg in cattle. The cure for a sty on your eye is get nine gooseberry thorns and count the nine of them throw the ninth away point the eight at the sty and then leave them in the hob to wither. The cures for warts are to put a fastinng spit on them for nine mornings. If you get a snail and rub him to the wart and leave him on a bush to wither. When the snail is withering the wart will be withering. The cure for a hooping cough is to take a ferrets leavings. The cure to prevent black leg in cattle is to burn the sign of the cross on their shoulder with an iron cross made for that purpose. The cures with prayer are a sprained joint headache heartache and scald in cattle's feet. Mrs Mulvey Costrea makes the cure of a headache and a heartache. She makes the cure of the heartache by getting a cup of eaten meal and putting it to your heart and
    Alice Gallagher
    Lissagarvan, Co. Leitrim