School: Fíodhnach (roll number 15194)

Fenagh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Ó Rinn

1. Long ago when there were no lamps or candles to buy the people made their own candles. They made them from beef fat render. They were made in a ledle. Each one of the candles was as thick as a mans finger. It took nine of them to do one night.
    When their were no corn mills the people made their own oaten meal. They dried it in a big pot and they ground it into oat meal in a thing called a queen. An uncle of my fathers used to make ploughs gates spades and crookes. The people made their own soap from lard and from lime that they used to get in little packets. In our house the used to spin the wool of the sheep into worsted and the spinning wheel is there yet. A man lived beside our hour who could make churns and barrels he was called a cooper. He made butter tubs also one of them holding five stones and five pounds. There lived a nailer near Ballinamore. My Grandfather grew flax. He used to put it into a bog hole and leave it their for a fornight.
    Alice Gallagher
    Lissagarvan, Co. Leitrim