School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    First the briar-tops were got and boiled in clean water. Then the juice was strained off and the wool was put into this. When the wool was of a green colour it was taken out and washed and dried and spun. The cabbage leaves were pulled and cleaned first. Then they were boiled in clean water and it was boiled again. Then (when) it had taken a bright green colour. The soot had a different method than any of the other plants. The soot was tied in a muslin bag which was put into clean water. Then the wool was put in and it was let boil for a half an hour. Then at that time the wool had a dark brown colour. Then the wool was taken out and washed and dried and then it was spun into socks and jumper. The soot gave a dark brown. Crottle was also put in a muslin bag which in turn was put into clean water. Then the wool was put into the water and all was boiled together. This wool was boiled in potash and water so that is would take a good dye. The wool was let boil in the water and crottle for a good space of time and when it had taken a dark yellow dye it was taken out and washed and before it was spun it was oiled. The people long ago also dyed wool with nettles. First the wool was put into water and potash and it was boiled for some length so that it would take a
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim