School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    of rain. If crows are noisy when going out in the morning it is a sign of bad weather, but if they are seen taking to the backs of the hills and ditches it is a sign of rain. If the robin is singing on the top branches of a tee it is a sign of good weather, but if it is seen on the bottom branches of a tree it is a sign of rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of snow. If the dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. If the horse stands at the sheltry side of a bush it is a sign of rain. If the smoke goes up in a straight line to the sky it is a sign of good weather, but if it goes down to the ground it is a sign of rain. If there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of storm. If the smoke fills out in a room in which there is a fire it is a sign of rain.
    Margaret Tracey
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim