School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

“Who will we have for Nuts in May,Nuts in May, Nuts in May
    “Who will we have for Nuts in May on a cool and frosty morning”
    Then they select one child on the opposite side to pull the other child away and while they are selecting this child they say the words “Who will we have to pull her away, to pull her away, to pull her away Who will we have to pull her away on a cool and frosty morning”. Then the two children start pulling and which everone succeeds in pulling over the other she has her on her side. This continues until all the children are in one line.
    “High windows” is a game that is played by a number of school children. First they make a wide ring and they catch hold of each others hands and they leave the space of a window between each child. Then one child gets a bit of grass and she goes round the circle and she says the words “The heart of my hand is burning hot who ever I like to throw it at” Then she mentions some girls name to follow her and catch her. Every hole that the first girl runs through the other girl has to run through the very same hole. When she has the other girl caught she too throws it at some other one and so this continues until every child has got a chance of catching some other one.
    “Hide and go seek” is played by a number of children going hiding and one child left to go looking for them. When she has all the children caught some other girl goes looking for them and when she has them all caught some other girl goes seeking and so this continues until ever child has caught
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim