School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

the brochan was poured over them and they were eaten while hot.
    I forgot to mention that about 14 or 15 boiled potatoes are mixed in, with about 20 of the grated and dry pulp, before the cakes are made and put in the pot.
    Sometimes when more that enough boiled boxty was made for a meal what was left over was split the next morning, and cooked with dripping, butter, or some bacon, when the bacon was to be had, and this was a more tasty meal.
    It was a great feed for fasting on. It is still made in the farmers houses, but not very often. I dont believe its made six times in the year in any house in the parish, and more's the pity.
    "The Cast"
    Another breakfast, that people had to do with then, was roasted potatoes, and buttermilk, or when milk was scarce, thin Indian gruel. The potatoes with their skins on were placed in the Griosach, and roasted there. This was called
    1. products
    Languages