School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. Feast Days
    Except Christmas Day, one holiday was the same as another when I was young. For Christmas the people brought flour from the shops in bigger quantities than at any other time of the year. They brought about two stone then, whereas any other time they might bring only one stone or a half stone, Yes, I think I remember to see raisins in cakes at Christmas when I was a lad of ten or twelve years, but that was the only time I saw them. An ounce of two of tea was bought at Christmas time, but it was great strong tea. A pinch of it would be as good as an ounce now. The children got none of it. It was used as sparingly as people would use brandy now. No, we never saw fruit at home then. There was no fruit sold even in shops. Hucksters in the summer time sold apples on the streets on Fair and market days. They sold dilisk and gooseberries too.
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher