School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

on a small scale. I dont know if he had property elsewhere. There were not many evictions around here at any time. We always had fairly good agents and bailiffs, and when these fellows were middling decent the landlord was good enough.
    Yes, I heard the story often of Captain Johnston riding down to Drumcong Chapel while the people were attending Mass, and driving his horse on top of those who had to remain outside; the chapel then was too small to hold the big congregation. I dont know when this took place. i also heard Captain McNamara of Letterfine, who was a Catholic, came there specially to meet him on a Sunday, to stop his blackguardism. McNamara was a great man for duelling, and when Johnston came to the chapel, he did not see McNamara who was inside, but he was not long getting out, and he drew his pistol and told him never to return there, or if he did he would shoot
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher