School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. (continued from previous page)
    deaths as well. She had a litany of decent houses, and another of those that were hard, and gave her, or her kind very little in charity.
    She gave a little help in minding children if the woman of the house had to go to town.
    The devils that come around at present are too mean, and too lazy for anything. They are tramps - lazy scoundrels, that don't want to work. Long ago the "Travelling People" were respectable, and were usually evicted tenants, who were thrown out of their homes because they were unable to pay the high rent, or because they had a nice piece of land that some crooked blackguard wanted who was well in with the landlord, his agent, or the bailiff.