School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

because I keep only four cows.
    The small churns will churn about 15 or 16 gallons of milk, while the large one will hold from 20 to 24 gallons I believe.
  2. The real decent old travelling people do not come to our houses now. I haven't seen one of these for the past 20 years or more. The last one in this district was Bessy Ganley. I don't know where she came from - that is where she was born and raised.
    She came at intervals of 6 months or so, and she was put up for a night or two in every house that had place for her. She was as good then in a district as a newspaper is to-day. But the news she had was of a different type. She told of marriages, that took place in other parishes, or that were about to take place. She spoke of priests being changed from parish to parish, and told of births and