School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. There is a valley in the townland I live in, and up to about 20 years ago, on certain calm evenings in Summer the most beautiful singing of children could be heard. None of the older people could account for it, but some thought that a number of children at play in this place must have been murdered there in the Penal Days.
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher
    Henry O Brien
    Largan, Co. Leitrim

Terence Geoghegan lives in the townland of Derrien, Aughacashel.

Terence Geoghegan lives in the townland of Derrien, Aughacashel. He was engaged working on a "Relief Road" in the winter of 1937. As the men were making a drain, they came on a big pile of stones, and they started to lift them to make metal for the road.