School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

old, and I said to her - "You were up very early this morning at the churning." She replied, "Did you hear us?"
    "I did," I answered, and I heard the Boss coming in and asking you "Did you get it yet?" On hearing this she replied, "You know it all." I said, "I only know that ye were doing something funny, but what was it?" Her answer was, "Ill tell you if you promise, never to tell any one." I said, "Ill promise never to mention your name to any one." She there and then told me she was "taking the butter." I asked her how it was done, or had the devil anything to do with it. She said that it was quite simple to do it, and to use her own words, "the devil a devil, has anything to do with it."
    At the moment I forget the "ins and outs" of doing the trick, but Ill try and get it for you, if I cannot bring it to 'mind." I will not give the person's name to any one. The thing took place, and I dont care whether its believed or not.
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher