School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

was in complete darkness. As I was wondering at the cause of the noise and darkness below I heard a step - a heavy step - going past my window, and shortly after, the outside kitchen door latch was raised. Then a man inquired, "Did you get it yet?" and I recognised the voice as that of the man-of-the -house. The wife who was in the kitchen replied, "No, not yet." Away he went again in the direction he came from, to return again in less that 5 minutes, Again he inquired, "Did it come?" This time the wife replied, "It's coming."
    He then came in, and the noise which I heard at first I now recognised as that of churning. I was surprised to hear them at it so early, for up till then I never heard of "taking the butter" - up to that evening I should have said, I never heard of it.
    That evening there was no one in the house but the woman-of-the-house who was then about 60 years
    Joseph Conifry