School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

fort, and I saw a big bright light settling down on it.
    I wasn't afraid till then, as I would have to pass nearer the fort when I turned at the Cross roads on the direct road for home.
    I saw nothing else, luckily enough, afterwards.
    (Flynn is a boy about 22 or 23 years old, and he may have made up this story, but he told it in such a matter-of-fact way that it looked as if he had this experience. The "Captain's Gate" had a bad reputation about 70 years ago).
  2. I, J Conifry, N.T. heard from several people that a black dog used to be seen at the "Captain's Gate" regularly by people who are now long dead. There is a room in Aughacashel House, to which this gate is the entrance from the road, and it is closed, because noises used to be heard in it. The present occupants who are in possession of the house for about 30
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher