School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim

Collected from Jane Mulvey
    Rantogue
    Aughacashel
    By Jos Counfoy N. I., Aughacashel.
    I havent any old story about fairies or ghosts. I often heard tell of a ghost that used to be seen, and some say is seen yet on the road side near where the chapel is built now. (The chapel is built in Rantogue)
    One night old Mickey Earley who is dead this fifty years was sitting at the fire in his own house. He thought he heard great shouts, angry ones, coming down the chimney. He went to the door, and listened and he heard the shouts of a big number of men engaged in a fight between the cross-roads and the chapel. He took his stick in his hand, and set out for the place as it was only about 2 or 3 hundred yards from his place. When he got to the cross-roads he saw a big crowd, and as he drew near they all disappeared.
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher