School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Penal Times
    The Mass Rock
    I never heard tell of any happening around this district in the Penal Days.
    Oh, yes of course there is the Mass Rock on the top of the mountain (Slieve-an-Iarainn). and I think it is in the townland of Mullaghgarve. I never heard who the priest was who said Mass there. All I know is that Mass was said there in the Penal Days at Teampall (pronounced locally camp-ell), and any one can point out the spot where it was said.
    I'll tell you a story that might have some connection with the Mass Rock and the priest hunters.
    One night about 40 years ago John Conifry of Mohercregg was going home late from his "Kaley" (a nightly visit to a house is given this name). When he came out of Kelly's land on to the old Moher road, he heard a lot of horses coming behind him galloping furiously. At fist he thought it might be Moran'a horses but then it struck him that there must be over 20 or more in this
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher