School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. Yes, some of the old marriage customs still live on in this district. Most marriages take place in these parts during Shrove, but for the last ten years I wouldnt be surprised if the priests forgot how to perform the marriage ceremony, marriages are so rare now-a-days.
    I'm not far off 90 years now, and I was at many a good wedding and "Dragging" home. I took part in "Match-Making" often, and I had to do as much bargaining and bantering over the fortune the girl should get, or as the case might be, the father of the groom wanted, as I'd have to do at a fair when selling a cow I'd like to get rid of.
    That time the people were easier to please than now. A boy married a girl then because she was a good house-keeper
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher