School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

most of it.
    I remember hearing that we had sheep on the mountain that night, and most of them were killed. I believe a lot of cattle were killed in this and many other districts owing to the byres being blown in on them.
    Cloud Burst
    No, I never heard of a cloud burst on this side of the mountain. I often heard of ones on the other sides (north and west). The yellow river in Ballinaglera on these occasions, and the Stoney river between Ballinaglera and Drumshanbo parishes, burst their banks, and flooded hundreds of acres of pasture, meadow, and crop lands. I do not remember any dates in connection with these happenings.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Mc Kiernan