School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Mower
    John Kelly of Moher-Cregg was the best mower I ever knew, and I never heard tell of any one who could beat him at that work in Kiltubrid parish. John if he was alive now, would be about 108 years old. He could mow an Irish acre and a half in a day, but that was none of your eight hour days. He started to work at sun-rise, and worked as long as he had light. He could put an edge on a scythe, better that the edge a lot of the lads shave with to-day.
    Lifting Weights
    He was also a great man at lifting heavy weights, and carrying heavy loads. He was able to carry a 5 cwt bag of oats up 21 steps in the market yard in Drumshanbo, and place it in the granary there. On one occasion he bet he would carry 6 cwt up the steps but a bag could not be got to hold this weight of corn.
    Michael Mc Kiernan
    Mullaghgarve, Co. Leitrim