School: Rosaí (roll number 13332)

Rossy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the French went up to the English officer and said he would be able to get a hundred men to join his army. The English officer looked at him very critically and with suspicion and told him to go down to another officer and tell him about it. The Irish leader on seeing the stern countenance of the Officer and the coldness with which he received him began to think. He now learned that they were not the French but the English and he did not go to the second officer but stole quietly away. It seems the first English Officer did not want to shoot himself but sent him down to a more blood thirsty officer to shoot him.
    Another leading man who was a protestant was known to be very hostile to the French in their march through this district. If the French got him they would certainly shoot him. He hid himself for a few days in a Catholic house. No one told where he was. On the English Regiment appearing however the ran out of the house and joined them saying "The morning was yours but the evening is mine."
    It is said that the French were going to prepare for battle between Keshcarrigan
    Matthew Mc Manus