School: Rosaí (roll number 13332)

Rossy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

1. A Parish priest on one occasion had a few other priests at a dinner. At the dinner also were two business men who were related to each other. One of these business men was not long home in Ireland on a holiday from Australia. He had a large business in Sydney. At the dinner the conversation turned on various topics and everyone seemed to be enjoying the feast. In the mddle of the conversation the man from Australia who was very polite and refined always, began to use very filthy conversation. His conversation became more and more obscene and the company looked at him and each other in stony silence. They thought he had suddenly become insane. His friend then got up and excused himself that he had to go and both business men left the priests house. On the way home his friend criticised his filthy conversation but the other man asserted indignantly that he never used such language. The man could not understand this so he told the priest who gave the dinner about his statement - that he used no bad language. The priest then asked him to bring his friend on a visit the following Sunday. Both men decided to pay a visit to the priest on Sunday but the
    Rev Dr Toner C.C.
    Portadown, Co. Armagh