School: Rosaí (roll number 13332)

Rossy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

1. This story was told by a school boy in Std. III who heard it from his mother. It happened to a woman named Mrs John Mc Manus about fifty years ago. This woman was churning one morning in the spring time of the year. While churning a man passing the way came in to light his pipe. He brought out a lighted turf with him, lit his pipe with it and then threw away the turf. The woman churned away, but got no butter and for twelve months got no butter. The man who took the lighted turf was passing the way again, and the woman told him what happened. He walked out, brought in a turf and put it on the fire. From that out she was able to get the butter.
    I have often heard my mother tell us stories similar to the one above about butter been taken by the "Good People" and that it happened to her mother one time.
    Mrs Annie Boyle
    Unknown