School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. (no title)

One time the soldiers captured a priest and threw him into a burning lime kiln, thinking he should be burned to death.

One time the soldiers captured a priest and threw him into a burning lime kiln, thinking he should be burned to death.
    When they came to look at him again they found that he was quite safe, not even his clothes singed and his hair moist as if with a dew.
    They then pulled him out and tied his long hair to a young horse's tail. They then beat the horse and he ran off dragging the priest after him. When he had gone a few steps he gave a swing of his tail thus throwing the priest up on his back. Off he made then for the mountain bringing the priest with him out of the reach of the soldiers.
    Mrs O Neill
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim