School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Priests in Penal Times.
    Soldiers were once hunting for a priest who was celebrating mass on the mountain. They set out in two bands to surprise the people.
    The priest had just finished mass when they saw the soldiers coming in the distance. He and the people made good their escape but he had to leave his vestments behind.
    When the first band appeared they opened the box and one of the soldiers dressed himself in the vestments and pretended to celebrate mass. Just then the other band arrived in view and thinking it was the priest they saw one of them fired at him and shot him on the spot.
    From Mrs O'Neill
    Mrs O Neill