School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Stories of Our Lord.
    One time Our Lord and St Peter met two beggar men looking for alms. One was well dressed and the other was dressed in rags and almost starved. Our Lord gave the ragged man a halfpenny and gave the other man a sixpence.
    St Peter wondered and asked Our Lord why he gave the poorer man only a halfpenny and the other man sixpence. "Go", said Our Lord to him "and see what they are doing."
    St Peter followed them and found the man who got the sixpence eating and drinking and praying the Our Lord might be preserved from His enemies. He found the other man dead by the roadside and his pockets filled with money. Peter was about to take some of the money but Our Lord told him not to touch it. He then told him that they should go another way as their enemies were looking for them.