School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. Local cures.
    It is said that Local cures are the best. There is a lot of cures which the young people dont know anything about. There are few people that know anything about Lough Baech. Some people call it the blessed Lough, because it cures anything if you have belief in it. It is situated in the townland of Listermacrone in the parish of Kiltubrid near Sliab An Iarainn.
    The rub are, when you go to the Lough you have three bottles with you. You knell down and while you are lifting the water you say prayers to the Saint which the Lough belong to, This water has to be lifted before sunset. You are not to look back at the lough or you will see a horse coming out of it. You are not to bring the bottles into a house but leave them in a tree. You have to throw something into the Lough. You can use one every day until the third one is used. When it comes out of the lough it is like grease.
    Another cure is ferret's leavings. The Ferret's leavings is goos for the chin cough. You give a drin
    Pat Mc Sharry
    Mrs Doyle