School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. bures.
    bures of stopping the blood.
    Our Lord was born in Bethlehem baptized in the river jordan the water stood the water was good o Holy Saviour stop the blood.
    brewfoot
    There is a wild crowfoot which grows in damp places and it is a cure for a headache. First you have to pluck it and rub it between your hands till it gets juicy and smell it up your nose, and the headache will disappear instantly
    Goosebumps are very good for a sty in your eye, you have to pick off ten torns and and point nine of them to the eye and throw away the tenth.
    Mossy leaf,
    There is a white mossy leaf which grows on the stones and is good for the whooping cough you pluck the moss and wash it and boil it in sweet milk add some sugar to it, and take half a glass fasting for three mornings, and it will keep a child from kinking
    Marie Darcy. Mullaun.
    From Joe Mc Kiernan