School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

have all your good luck during the year.
    May
    8. Flowers are gathered on May Eve and scattered before the doors and windows. This will keep all diseases out of the house till that day twelve months.
    9. On May Eve some people clean up the house and leave two buckets of clean water outside the door, and leave the fire lighted, as they believe that the fairies come and have a feast, where ever they are welcome, on that night.
    10. If you wash your face, on may morning in the dew, before sunrise, you will not have any skin disease till that day twelve months.
    11. It is not lucky to put down the first fire on May morning.
    Birds
    12. If one mag crosses your path is the sign of sorrow. Two for joy. Three for a letter. Four for a boy. Five for silver. Six for gold, Seven for a story that never can be told.
    13. If swans fly straight across the house it the sign of death in that house.
    14. You should never harm a swan, or if you do you will always have bad luck.
    15. If the cock crows between twelve o'clock and four o'clock at night it is very unlucky, and sometimes it is the sign of a death.
    Ita Flynn
    Drumcarra, Co. Leitrim