School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

How Guban Saors Son shortened the road.
    Once upon a time Guban Saor and his son set out to there work. As he was going along he asked his son, did he know any plan to shorten the road. The son proposed that they would run. They ran until they became exhausted, and then they had to rest along the road side. They got up and ran again. When they came to the end of their journey they were very tired and found that they were as long going as if they walked so this plan had failed. Next morning a fresh plan was tryed. The Son arranged that they would carry each other every other piece. This time it took them longer to go the journey, so his second plan had failed. The third morning the son had found out the secret and began to tell the father a good story. They arrived at the end
    May Mc Govern
    Rantoge Glebe, Co. Leitrim