School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her legs could carry her. The man succeeded in jumping off the cart before the horse went into the Lough. This was a mare he had trained and it was her foal that neighed. This horse was never seen again. I suppose the harness rotted or the cart or the horse died some of the two.
    Patrick Mc Sharry.
    Crummy
    From: ~Tim Mc Kiernan
    Drumgood
  2. A Guban Saor.
    Goban Saor was one of the best trades men of his day and could build and finish a building better then any other trades men.
    He was invited over to England to build a castle for a great noble man.
    When the castle was near finished The oner was very Proud of it so much so that he thought there was no house as good as it. This Noble man was very vain and wellminded and he contrived a plan to take Guban seers life so that there would be no other Castle in the land to equal his won. Guban found out
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Shawn Mc Govern