School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. One fine spring's morning a man went to harrow a field of oats. As he did so he saw a fine horse standing by the side of the lough. He had no horse so he decided to take this one. He harnessed the horse and harrowed the field. When the field was finished he said he would take the horse home, and so saying he jumped up on his back. The horse sped away but instead of going to the man's home he plunged into lough and they both sank beneath the water, and neither of them was seen again.
    From that time there is a cure in the lough and people go there to get cured of swelling. It is said that if they look back before they get out of sight of the lake, the white horse will come out of the water and bring them back.
    Lizzie Mulvey